Deferred Action

Criteria for Deferred Action


Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is specifically for individuals who meet the criteria imposed by the DHS. In order to qualify for deferred action, individuals must meet the following criteria:

  • They must have come to the United States before their sixteenth birthday.
  • They must have lived in the U.S. continuously for at least five years before June 15, 2012, and they must have been physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012.
  • They have to be currently in school, or have graduated from high school, or have obtained a general education certificate (GED), or are honorably discharged veterans from the Armed Forces of the United States or from the Coast Guard.
  • They cannot have been convicted of any significant misdemeanor, multiple misdemeanors, convicted of a felony, or pose any kind of a threat to the public's safety or to national security.
  • They must have been under age 31 as of June 15, 2012.

If approved, deferred action is granted for a two year period and the applicant is eligible to obtain employment authorization.