U-1 Visas for Certain Victims of Crimes

10000 visas per year are available to those who have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a victim of a qualifying criminal activity that occurred in the U.S. There are other requirements and prior to filing with the US CIS a certifying officer must sign a certification confirming that the applicant has been a victim of a crime and is willing to cooperate with the authorities. Spouses and children of the principal are also eligible.